Cameroon

PROGRAM 

Workshop / Seminar-Workshop “Sites and Memory of Slavery in Cameroon”, Ecole Nationale Supérieure Polytechnique (University of Yaounde I)

Yaoundé, July 25-26, 2019 

DAY OF THURSDAY 25 JULY 2019 

8h00-9h00: Reception and installation of participants

9h00-10h00: – Welcome message of the Slafnet Cameroon team by Ahmadou Séhou (University of Maroua & Coordinator-General of Cerpeta)

Presentation of the Slafnet Project by Marie-Pierre Ballarin (Coordinator & Principal Investigator, URMIS-MSHS, Côte d’Azur University, Nice, France)

  • Keynotes by Olivette Otele (Bath Spa University, UK)
  • Word from the Rector of the University of Maroua
  • Opening speech by the Rector of the University of Yaoundé I

10: 00-10: 30: Family photo and Coffee break 10: 30-13: 00: Panel 1 Sites and places of memory, an inventory of fixtures

  1. “The concept of memory site / reluctant sites of memory”, Olivette Otele (Bath Spa University, UK)
  2. “Sites of memory of slavery and trafficking in Cameroon” Ahmadou Séhou (University of Maroua & Cerpeta)
  3. «Kourgui and Papata: two villages for two forms of slavery in North Cameroon», Adam Mahamat (University of Maroua & Cerpeta)
  4. « Sites et lieux de mémoire de l’esclavage au Kenya et sur la côte de l’Océan indien », Marie- Pierre Ballarin (IRD, URMIS-MSHS, Université Côte d’Azur, Nice, France)

13h00-14h00: Pause-déjeuner

14h00-15h30: Panel 2 Rencontre entre architecture, imaginaires et discours mémoriels

  1. « Art et architecture des lieux de mémoire de l’esclavage : expériences d’ici et d’ailleurs »,

Sylvain Djache Dzefa (La Route des Chefferies, France)

  1. « Les imaginaires de l’esclavage transsaharien et transatlantique à travers les œuvres littéraires d’Etienne Goyomide et de Léonora Miano », Cécile Dolissane Ebosse (Université de Yaoundé I)
  2. « ‘‘La Case des Tempêtes’’ : discours, récits et attitudes autour du thème de la Traite négrière et de l’Esclavage au Musée maritime de Douala », Pascal Ndjock Nyobe (Université de Douala)

15h30-16h00: Pause-café

16h00-17h00: Panel 3 Mémoire culturelle et mémoire visuelle

  1. « Slavery and Slave Trade in the Western Regions of Cameroon (Africa): presence of Cultural memory, absence of Heritage », Samson Mengolo Mbel (University of Buea)
  2. « Le langage visuel  de la servitude et des lieux de mémoire », Mouadjamou Ahmadou (Université de Maroua et Cerpeta)

JOURNEE DU VENDREDI 26 JUILLET 2019 

08h00-10h00: Panel 4 Héritages et mémorialisation

  • « Esclavage et traites exportatrices dans le Royaume bamum (Ouest-Cameroun) : circuits de trafic et mémoire », Sylvain Mbohou (Université de Dschang)
  • « Mémoire et survivances de l’esclavage au Cameroun : une analyse socio-historique de l’évolution des pratiques esclavagistes dans le Royaume Bamoun, de Ncharé-Yen à Njoya », Abdel Kabir Pefoura (Université de Yaoundé I)
  • « Le statut post-abolition des anciens esclaves coutumiers des cours des Fô yemba de l’Ouest Cameroun, 1923-1960 », Florence Kenfack Tonang (Université de Dschang)
  • « Esclavage et mémoire: processus de mémorialisation de la traite à travers les constructions discursives souvenirs/réparations dans les pratiques rites-objets d’art chez les Yémba (Ouest- Cameroun)», Darice Malabon (Université de Dschang)

10h00-10h30: Pause-café 

10h30-12h30: Panel 5 Stigmates, survivances et genre

  • « Les villages d’esclaves au Cameroun septentrional: le cas du Roumde Djaouro (Bélel, Adamaoua)», Mohamadou Abba (Université de Ngaoundéré)
  • « Servantes et concubines dans le Royaume Wandala, du XIXeau XXIe siècle », Balkissou Halbo (Université de Maroua)
  • « Les stigmates de l’esclavage dans les relations interethniques à l’Est-Cameroun », Gilbert Mbeng Dang Hanse (ENS de Bertoua, Université de Ngaoundéré)
  • « Survivances africaines-américaines et réparations de l’esclavage : une lecture des œuvres des Afro descendants », Ismael Mfossi (Université de Yaoundé I)

12h30-13h30: Pause-déjeuner 

13h30-15h30: Panel 6 Politiques publiques et valorisation de la mémoire

  • “Slavery and Slave Trade Heritages as Places of Remembrance and Reflexion for Development within the Gulf of Guinea: The Case of English Cameroon, from 1833 to 2012”, Suh Hillary Sama (Université de Dschang)
  • « La mise en tourisme des sites de mémoire de l’esclavage dans les Grassfields : état des lieux et perspectives », Clovis Foutsop (ENSET d’Ebolowa, Université de Yaoundé I)
  • “For a reappropriation of the history of slavery through public reading, museums and tourism in Cameroon: challenges and challenges at the time of decentralization”, Bertrand Iguigui (University of Douala)
  • “Public Policies and Valorization of Cultural Heritage in Cameroon: The Case of Sites of Remembrance of Slavery”, Arouna Pountougnigni Mfenjou (University of Yaounde I)

15: 30-16: 00: Coffee break 

16h00-16h30: Closing remarks and Closing of the workshop-seminar

PROGRAM Seminar Workshop _SLAFNET CMR JULY 2019

Slavery in Africa: A dialogue between Europe and Africa